CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86124

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Atlanta, GA 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a rearview mirror adjustment switch from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated April 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and the provided information, this rearview mirror adjustment switch, identified as part number 996.613.241.00, is a combination changeover rocker switch and a multidirectional toggle switch. It is used in an automobile and mounts on the interior of the driver’s side door opposite the side rearview mirror, and is used to adjust both of the sideview mirrors.

The applicable subheading for the rearview mirror adjustment switch, part number 996.613.241.00 will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other switches: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division