CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F85829

Ms. Diane Daly
Motherwell Products Ltd.
20315 42 Avenue
Langley, BC V3A 3A6 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a Chromed Steel Shift Linkage for motorcycles from Canada

Dear Ms. Daly:

In your letter dated April 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a photograph of a Chromed Steel Shift Linkage for motorcycles. The shift linkage acts as a link between the motorcycle foot control and the transmission. This is a one-piece unit constructed of solid steel, then finished with chrome.

The applicable subheading for the Chromed Steel Shift Linkage for motorcycles will be 8714.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Of motorcycles (including mopeds): Other...Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division