CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F84529

Ms. Beth Morris
Serra International, Inc.
One Exchange Place, Suite 401
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of novelty bracelets from China.

Dear Ms. Morris:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000, on behalf of Innovative Fragrance Solutions, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is called a Snapee( Wristband. The wristband is composed of woven 100% polyester fabric with an inner core of thin steel spring plate, which allows the item to be worn around the wrist. The item is marketed as a “Comforting Aromatherapy band” and the literature states, “Using a unique microscopic bubble system, this easy to wear Snapee( Wristband provides the user with a continuous ‘halo effect’ of fragrance for days. Unused, the band will retain the essential oils indefinitely. Lightly slap the back of the wrist with the Snapee( (1). The band will automatically wrap around the wrist and activate (2).” The item will be imported non-scented, and the fragrance(s) will be added in the United States.

The textile fabric imparts the essential character of the item. The item is decorative, is worn on the wrist as an item of personal adornment, and is similar to jewelry. Chapter 71 Note 3 (g) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), states “This chapter does not cover: (g) Goods of section XI (textiles and textile articles).” Therefore, the goods are precluded from classification in this chapter as imitation jewelry.

The applicable subheading for the Snapee( Wristband will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem.

The Snapee( Wristband falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division