CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F83415

Mr. Tom Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
P.O. Box 300764
Cargo Building 80
John F. Kennedy International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430-0764

RE: The tariff classification of a buoyancy compensator jacket from Italy.

Dear Mr. Paciaffi:

In your letter dated March 2, 2000, on behalf of Cressi Sub USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted, but detailed descriptive literature was supplied. Your request for a classification ruling on the Cressi GX1 Console and Cressi GX1 Air/Nitrox Computer will be answered in a separate ruling.

The items are Styles Air, Safety 108, Safety 104, Safety 102, Aquapro 6 and Aquapro 5 Buoyancy Compensator Jackets. The jackets are used during underwater diving. All jackets are made of a woven 100% nylon fabric. Although the styles vary, they feature such items as a carry handle, stainless steel rings, inflatable/deflatable bladders, weight pockets with dump ability, accessory clips, adjustable arm, chest and waist straps, hose retainer, storage pockets, utility rings and padded backs.

The applicable subheading for the Styles Air, Safety 108, Safety 104, Safety 102, Aquapro 6 and Aquapro 5 Buoyancy Compensator Jackets will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers, Other.” The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division