CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F82652

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
5995 Opus Parkway, Suite 201
Minnetonka, MN 55343-9058

RE: The tariff classification of a “Ticket Holder” lanyard from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated February 4, 2000, on behalf of Zweigle Advertising, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is referred to as the “Super Bowl XXXV® Ticket Holder.” It is made of a manmade fiber textile lanyard with the words “SOUTHWEST AIRLINES®” imprinted throughout. Attached to the lanyard is a metal swivel hook with a metal clip, attached to which is a transparent plastic sleeve for holding Super Bowl tickets. The article is valued at approximately 80 cents each.

Your sample is being retained for official purposes.

The applicable subheading for the “Ticket Holder” lanyard will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division