CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F80436

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
The World Trade Center
401 E. Pratt Street, Suite 700
Baltimore, Maryland 21202

RE: The tariff classification of toys and pencil toppers from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated December 10, 1999, received in this office on December 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of A & A Global Industries, Inc.

The subject articles, for which you have submitted samples, are toy combination locks and plastic pencil toppers. These items, upon importation, will be individually placed in a plastic capsule for sale through vending machines.

The combination locks are miniature representations of padlocks but are made entirely of plastic. The imitation locks measure approximately one-inch in height and a half-inch in diameter. A stick-on label is located on the bottom, which indicates the country of origin and a fake combination number to open the lock. In actuality, the “lock” pulls open and snaps closed regardless of the number displayed on the barrel.

The plastic pencil toppers are molded to shape with raised lettering and/or patterns that have been painted. The toppers have a molded plastic ring around the back, which allows the item to slide onto the top of a pencil.

The applicable subheading for the toy locks will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the pencil toppers will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division