CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 E83406

Ms. Kim Hund
Circle International
491 Supreme Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of steel locknuts from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Hund:

In your letter dated June 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Parker Hannifin, located in Columbus, OH. A sample was included with your inquiry. The subject items are threaded steel locknuts. You state that they are used to hold an adjustable, industrial, hydraulic tube fitting in the correct orientation when assembled into a port (valve, manifold, etc.). They come in three models: L5N, L5NL and WLN. Models L5N and L5NL are assembled onto fittings before sale and are not sold separately. Model WLN, also known as a bulkhead locknut, is sold assembled and separately. The sizes for all three models are 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 and 16. The sample submitted, model L5N-S, has an outer diameter measuring approximately 1".

The applicable subheading for all of your items will be 7318.16.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: nuts: other: other. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division