CLA-2-83:RR:NC:SP:222 E82200

Mr. Robert Sturdevant
IBC Customs Brokerage, Inc.
5793 W. Imperial Hwy.
LAX International Airport
Los Angeles, CA 90045-6301

RE: The tariff classification of plastic ID holders and parts.

Dear Mr. Sturdevant:

In your letter dated May 10, 1999, on behalf of your client West Coast Chain Mfg. Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as Mini-Bak ID cardholders and parts.

Model #55T is a twist-free ID cardholder. It has a dome-like area for imprinting company logo. This ID cardholder has a retractable nylon cord that measures approximately 30 inches in length. Attached to the back of the cardholder is a steel spring clip for attachment to clothing.

Model #59 is a classic strap design with a vinyl label logo. This style also has a clear plastic strip that contains a snap closure feature. The pin on the back is a nickel plated steel jeweler’s pin for attachment to clothing.

You also request classification of parts of the ID holders if imported separately. One part is a plastic strip with a metal snap which when snapped, creates a loop. The plastic strip also has a hole reinforced with a metal eyelet. The second part is a metal spring operated clasp.

The applicable subheading for the completed ID holder and the plastic strip that snaps with an eyelet will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel: other, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the metal clasp will be 8308.90.9000, HTS, which provides for clasps, frames with clasps…of base metal: other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division