CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 D88139

Mr. Robert Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, GA 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a C/V joint boot kit from Germany.

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated February 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is described as a constant velocity (C/V) joint boot kit. It includes all the parts necessary for the replacement of a damaged boot. It is sold in a retail package consisting of one polychloroprene (neoprene) rubber boot, one circlip, one small metal boot clamp, one large metal boot clamp, and one 4 ounce tube of grease. The components comprise a set for tariff classification purposes, with the essential character of the set imparted by the neoprene boot. The sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the C/V joint boot kit will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division