CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D84061

Mr. James Shaw
Panasonic Logistics Company
2 Panasonic Way
Secaucus, NJ. 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a radio frequency amplifier for cellular telephones from Japan.

Dear Mr. Shaw:

In your letter dated October 27, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a radio frequency amplifier (model no. UN00403), for a cellular telephone. The amplifier is constructed as a printed circuit board housed in a stainless steel case. The board is populated with a field effect transistor, a capacitor, eight chip resistors and fifteen chip condensers. The item is exclusively designed to amplify the radio frequency signal of a cellular telephone.

The applicable subheading for the cellular telephone amplifier will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division