CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 D83737

Ms. Jill Seward
Futterman Associates, Inc.
178 Grandview Avenue
Monsey, NY 10952

RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Seward:

In your letter dated October 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

You state that the samples are made of 100 percent cotton and that they are constructed of a circular knit. You specifically request a ruling status on "these rags". The two samples are labeled "sinker rags" and "picque rags". Both are pieces of fabric with no finished edges or selvedges, and the dimensions for both are given as 12 by 14 inches. Each has a slit cut into the center of the piece. The slits measure approximately 2 inches in length on the sinker rag and 1 inch in length on the picque rag.

Explanatory note 63.10 states: "Rags may consist of articles of furnishings or clothing or of other old textile articles so worn out, soiled or torn as to be beyond cleaning or repairing." Here, the sinker and picque rags are not soiled, torn or worn out beyond repair. The applicable subheading for the fabrics will be 6002.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, ..., of a width not exceeding 30 cm, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division