CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D83727

Ms. Machelle Blair
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8 Street
Bentonville, AK 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a "Crazy Mouse" from China

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated October 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the "Crazy Mouse" is a battery operated representation of a mouse and is intended as a toy for use by a cat. When activated, the mouse moves back and forth in a circular motion by means of three built-in plastic wheels on its underside.

The applicable subheading for the "Crazy Mouse" will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division