CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 D83707

Ms. Sue Quadrino
Daniel F. Young, Inc.
17 Battery Place
New York, NY 1004-1101

RE: The tariff classification of two rubberized textile fabrics for use in conveyor belt reinforcement, from China.

Dear Ms. Quadrino:

In your letter dated October 14, 1998, on behalf of Allied Signal (Kaiping) Industrial Fibers Co., Ltd., China, you requested a classification ruling.

Two representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles EP-200 and NN6-200, respectively.

Style EP-200 consists of a woven fabric of man-made fiber construction hat has been dipped in a Resorcinol Formaldehyde Latex (a rubber). The material is composed of 67% polyester, 27% Nylon 66 and 6% Resorcinol Formaldehyde Latex +IL-6 (Blocked di-isocyanate), by weight.

Style NN6-200 consists of a woven fabric that has also been dipped in a RFL solution. The material is composed of 94% Nylon 6 and 6% RFL, by weight. Both materials will be will be utilized in conveyor belt reinforcement applications.

The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5906.99.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, other than knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division