CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D81305

TARIFF NOS.: 9031.49.90, 8524.91.0070

Mr. Richard L. Mills
Sick Optic-Electric, Inc.
6900 West 110th Street
Bloomington, MN 55438

RE: The tariff classification of PLS Proximity Laser Scanner from Germany

Dear Mr. Mills:

In your letter dated July 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the PLS Proximity Laser Scanner.

The PLS Proximity Laser Scanner is a noncontact presence- sensing proximity scanner. It monitors its surroundings using an infrared light beam to detect objects or persons entering its sensing field. A pulsed light reflected off a rotating mirror is transmitted in a 180 degree pattern around the PLS, creating a sensing field. When a person or object enters the sensing field, light reflected by the object is returned to the PLS. The time interval between the transmitted pulse and the reflected pulse is the basis for determining the distance between the PLS and the object. Using the time interval and the angle of the rotating mirror, the PLS calculates the location of the object. If the sensor determines that the object is inside the configured protection zones, outputs are generated to a warning alarm or to stop hazardous machines motion. The PLS contains a transmitter with a beam splitter, a receiver, and a rotating mirror. The light source is an infrared diode laser operating at the wavelength of 905 nanometers.

The PLS is imported with the main sensor unit, the connector blocks for the power outputs, and the communication hookup used during programming. It is also shipped with a user manual and the operating software. The operating software is on a floppy disk.

The applicable subheading for the PLS Proximity Laser Scanner will be 9031.49.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other optical instruments and appliances; other; other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the software on a floppy disk, imported with the PLS Proximity Laser Scanner, will be 8524.91.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena; other; other. The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per square meter of recording surface.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division