CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89291

Ms. Lisa York

Spiegel, Inc.

3500 Lacey Road

Downers Grove, Illinois 60515-5432

RE: The tariff classification of a sleeping sack from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. York:

In your letter dated June 16, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

Style #70-3330, referred to as a "Travel Cocoon", is a sleeping sack with a small carry pouch. The sack is made from 100 percent silk woven fabric. It measures 33 x 86 inches and is sewn together on three sides. One end of the sack has an 11-1/2 inch pocket which is formed by a folded length of material sewn on its sides, which can be used to accommodate the insertion of a pillow. The portion of the top sheet near the pillow insert is not sewn down, forming a flap which allows a person to easily slip into and out of the sleep sack. The small carry pouch is made from the same woven fabric as the sack and has a button closure. The submitted sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sleeping sack will be 6302.39.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of other textile materials... other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-

5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division