CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 C84067

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of gnocchi from Italy

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated February 2, 1998, on behalf of World Finer Foods, Inc., Bloomfield, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. DaVinci brand "Gnocchi With Potato" are soft, white, shell-like dumplings, said to be made of water, flour, potato starch, semolina, potato flour, salt, sorbic acid and phosphoric acid. The dumplings are uncooked, dusted with rice flour, vacuum-sealed in a clear plastic pouch, and packed in a printed cardboard package holding 16 ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the gnocchi will be 1902.19.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pasta, whether or not cooked...uncooked pasta, not stuffed or otherwise prepared...other...exclusively pasta...product of a European Union (EU) country...other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division