CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 C83554

Mr. William Velasquez
Endar Corp.
43195 Business Park Drive
Temecula, CA 92590-3697

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) of candle pearls in a glass jar from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Velasquez:

In your letter dated December 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, Candle Pearls in Glass Jar, consists of purple colored wax candle pearls and a wick in a lidded glass jar. The jar measures approximately 3-1/2" in height by 2-1/2" in diameter.

For Customs purposes, this is a composite good classified under GRI 3(b). The applicable subheading for the Candle Pearls in Glass Jar will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2% ad valorem.

Based on the information provided, the sample will qualify for the special column 1 rate, Free, under GN 12(b)(ii)(A) of NAFTA. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division