CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C82038

Ms. Nancy Welch
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of an assortment of artificial picks from China.

Dear Ms. Welch:

In your letter dated November 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as item #C261010X, Natural pine cone pick assortment. The picks are composed of by weight, 40 percent natural pine cone and nuts, 20 percent polyester, 10 percent polyvinyl chloride (pvc), 10 percent plastic and 20 percent wire. All of the picks are designed with branches made of plastic strips that have been wrapped around wire stems. The green holly leaves are made of man-made woven fibers. The red berries are made of plastic. These picks are of the type of foliage and pine cone which will be used for ornamentation during the Christmas season.

The applicable subheading for the assortment of artificial picks will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division