CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C80921

Ms. Pearl Szewczyk
Ameri-Can Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
15 Lawrence Bell Drive
Amherst, NY 14221

RE: The tariff classification of a radio frequency tag from the Netherlands and Canada

Dear Ms. Szewczyk:

In your letter dated October 14, 1997, on behalf of ID Security Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted literature and sample, the radio frequency tag is a 2 inch X 2.5 inch rectangular device which is designed to be affixed to a book or other object and used in conjunction with an alarm system. The tag is comprised of a layer of paper, polythene, an aluminum antenna coil, and a capacitor. In operation, the capacitor tunes the coil to a designated frequency. When the antenna coil comes in contact with the radio frequency signal sent out by the anti-shoplifting alarm apparatus, the coil resonates at the frequency which is recognized by the anti-shoplifting alarm.

The applicable tariff provision for the radio frequency tag will be 8531.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other parts of electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The general rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division