CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:119 B88008

Norah de Bekker
The Netherlands Chamber Of Commerce
In The United States, Inc.
2015 South Park Place - Suite 110
Atlanta, GA 30339

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist brace and a knit bag from The Netherlands

Dear Ms. de Bekker:

In your letter dated July 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of NEA International BV, Maastricht, The Netherlands.

The sample you furnished is a wrist brace consisting of a partially elasticized textile cuff with a thumb hole and reinforced with two pads containing three "stiffeners" (or support inserts) each. The cuff is 11 inches long by 7 inches wide with two straps measuring 27 inches and 10 1/2 inches in length. The straps are 2 inches wide and have Velcro attachments on the ends. The brace is used to immobilize the wrist or restrict motion to prevent further injury and promote healing.

Also included with the sample is a small knit textile bag (9" x 8") used to launder the wrist brace in a washing machine.

The applicable subheading for the wrist brace will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances... other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent.

The applicable subheading for the knit bag will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles... other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent.

There is no visa requirement or quota restriction for these two items. However, orthopedic appliances are subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. Please contact that agency for further information.

We are unable to rule on the other articles that you mentioned in your letter since you did not furnish a sample for each article as requested in our letter of July 10, 1997.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston at 212-466-5488.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division