CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350 B86204

Ms. Kelly Spivey
Southern Overseas
P.O. Box 19130
Charlotte, NC 28219

RE: The tariff classification of a PVC coated textile geogrid material, from Germany.

Dear Ms. Spivey:

In your letter dated June 10, 1997, on behalf of Huesker Inc., Charlotte, NC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Huesker Synthetic Gmbh & Co., Gescher, Germany.

The instant sample, identified as "Fornit 20 Geogrid" material, consists of an open mesh leno woven fabric composed of polypropylene man-made fiber yarns that have been thoroughly coated and impregnated (per a recent telephone conversation with Jim Martin of Huesker Inc.,) with an acrylic plastics material. The instant sample has a mesh size of approximately 1/2". Your correspondence indicates that the material weighs approximately 4 ounces per square yard and will be imported in standard roll sizes of 16.4 foot wide and 656.14 feet long. These "Fornit" Geogrid materials have been developed to stabilize poor soils by providing tensile reinforcement and soil separation. They confine and strengthen road base thereby reducing the required aggregate base thickness.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with a single textile material, other, and weighing not more than 1.492kg/m2. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division