CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 B82294

Mr. P. Hooglander
Nedim Int'l., Ltd.
P.O. Box 944
Patchogue, NY 11772

RE: The tariff classification of metal pendants from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Hooglander:

In your letter dated February 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is the "SOS ID" system. It is a metal locket/pendant which measures approximately 3/4" in diameter. The article is an identification system used to identify the wearer. At the top of the pendant is a hole through which a chain can be inserted. A screw cap is engraved "SOS" with arrows pointing in the unscrewing direction. It is worn as a pendant on a necklace or bracelet. Information about the wearer can be written on a paper strip which is included with the item, such as names, telephone numbers, next of kin, organ donor, blood type, allergies, etc. The paper strip is non-soluble and folds up in an accordion-like manner to fit inside the pendant. The pendant is water, crush and heat resistant, withstanding up to 1650 degrees F. The pendant is not an obvious sign of the wearer having a medical condition and can be worn by anyone. The item is available in brass, stainless steel and sterling silver and will be imported without a chain.

The applicable subheading for the pendant, if made of brass or stainless steel, will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry, of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pendant, if made of sterling silver, will be 7113.11.5000, HTS, which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal, of silver..., other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division