CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 B80553

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43FL
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a clutch bag from China and/or the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated December 20, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a clutch bag. The sample submitted, identified as a "Zip Clutch-PP 155985", is a zippered clutch composed of 100 percent nylon designed to contain personal effects commonly found in a lady's clutch bag. It measures approximately 4" x 7 1/2" in its closed position. When open the item features a 3 1/2" gusseted compartment incorporating a zippered compartment with open compartments on either side to contain small personal effects. The front exterior features a compartment with slots designed to contain credit cards and other documentations/papers. This compartment is secured by means of a flap with a snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the zippered clutch of 100 percent nylon will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division