CLA-2-79:RR:NC:1:115 A89248

Mr. Jeff Green
M. Green Co.
3375 Homestead Rd. #10
Santa Clara, CA 95051

RE: The tariff classification of shields, anchors, a setting tool, and toggle wings from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated November 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as follows:

1) 1/4" Double Expansion Shields, category 9510 - made of zamac for use in concrete, brick or stone with a machine screw or bolt.

2) 1/4" Lag Shields - Long, category 1055 - made of zamac for use in concrete or a mortar joint with a lag bolt. 3) 1/4" Caulking Machine Screw Anchor, also known as Rawl Calk-In - made of zamac for use in concrete, brick or stone with a machine screw or bolt. 4) Setting Tool for 1/4" Caulking Machine Screw Anchor - made of steel for use in installing anchors, drop-ins, etc. The setting tool is actually hammered to facilitate the installation. 5) 3/16 Toggle Wings, category 4020 - made of zinc plated steel and used in block, wallboard, plaster and hollow tile.

Zamac is a trade name for zinc alloy.

There are no quota or visa restrictions to any of the above described products. Furthermore, these products are not further regulated by other government agencies.

The applicable subheading for the expansion shields, lag shields and caulking machine screw anchors will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the setting tool will be 7326.90.8585, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the toggle wings will be 7318.19.0000, HTS, which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division