CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 A89017

Ms. Kathryn Blanton
NIPPON EXPRESS U.S.A., INC.
135 Interstate Blvd.
Building 2, Suite 5
Greenville, SC 29615

RE: The tariff classification of leather pieces cut-to-shape for an automotive gearshift lever knob from Germany

Dear Ms. Blanton:

In your letter dated October 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of DAA-Draexlmaier Automotive of America (Importer #57-103218100) of Duncan, South Carolina.

The items concerned are two pieces of soft, black leather (shown below); one is crown-shaped and measures 4"L X 5 3/10"W, the other is shaped like an exclamation point and measures 4 "L X 1 "W.

[Leather Pieces] [Leather Gearshift Lever Knob]

You state that the actual manufacturer of these leather pieces is not known to you, but that they will be shipped to the U.S. by Firmengruppe Draxlmaier of Vilsbiburg, Germany The applicable subheading for the two leather pieces cut-to-shape for an automotive gearshift lever knob will be 8708.99.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

Samples of the other cut-to-shape leather pieces which you mention in your Ruling Request (for automotive air bags, door panels, etc.) will need to be provided if you choose to submit Ruling Requests for them in the future.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division