CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A87653

Mr. Alan Rubin
BMS Micro-Nutrients NV
5405 Alton Parkway, Suite 5-A-612
Irvine, CA 92714

RE: The tariff classification of Chelal Fe from Belgium.

Dear Rubin:

In your letter dated June 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Chelal Fe You have indicated that this product is used as a fertilizer and is composed of an aqueous solution of either one (not a mixture) of the following, depending on the availability:

Chemical Name - N,N-Bis-2-Bis(Carboxymethyl) Amino Ethyl Glycinato(5-)-Ferrate(2-) Sodium Hydrogen

CAS 12389-75-2

Chemical Name - N,N-Bis-2-Bis(Carboxymethyl) Amino Ethyl Glycinato(5-)-Ferrate(2-) Diammonium

CAS 85959-68-8

The applicable subheading will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other organic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division