CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A87539

Ms. Deborah Scott
Modawest International, Inc.
5246 W. 111th St.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a ankle stabilizer, carpal tunnel syndrome support, wrist wrap, hot/cold compress and a shoulder brace from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated October 9, 1996, on behalf of Lantic USA, Santa Monica, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

l. Item N-AN-14 is a boot shaped ankle stabilizer made of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit nylon fabric. Attached at the bottom of the foot portion is a 2 inch wide elastic strap with hook and loop fastener.

2. Item N-WR-03 is a carpal tunnel syndrome support composed of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit nylon fabric. It is designed to wrap around the wrist. It is held closed by hook and loop fastener.

3. Item N-WR-91 is a carpal tunnel wrist wrap designed to fit around the thumb and wrist. It is made of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit nylon fabric. It is held closed with hook and loop fastener.

4. Item N-IP-01 is a hot/cold compress constructed of neoprene rubber laminated on the outer side with knit nylon fabric and the inner side with nylon woven fabric. The interior side features a pocket that houses a gel pack. The pocket is held closed with a strip of hook and loop fastener.

5. Item N-SH-02 is a shoulder brace made of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit nylon fabric. It is designed to fit over one shoulder and the upper arm. The rest of the article is wrapped around the chest area.

The applicable subheading for item numbers N-AN-14, N-WR-03, N-WR-91, and N-SH-02 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item number N-IP-01 will be 3005.90.5090, HTS, which provides for wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles (for example, dressings, adhesive plasters, poultices), impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances or put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division