CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85922

Mr. Luke Mo
East Channel, Inc.
72 Barnard Road
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of a shopper tote from China.

Dear Mr. Mo:

In your letter dated July 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shopper tote.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a sling type shopper tote manufactured with an exterior surface of a twisted and folded paper yarn with a textile inner lining. The tote measures approximately 16 1/2" x 15" with an oval base.

The applicable subheading for the shopper tote of paper yarn will be 4202.92.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division