CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A83777

Mr. Kenneth P. Robie
Paul Drews Associates, Inc.
65 Koch Road
Suite K
Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive dust boot from India

Dear Mr. Robie:

In your letter dated May 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a cone-shaped, accordianed piece of soft, black rubber with holes in both ends; it measures 1 33\40" in length and 3" in circumference at its widest point.

You state that this item fits over a brake cable and its function is to keep dirt, water and other foreign matter from the brake mechanism.

The applicable subheading for the Dust Boot (Part No. 81007487) will be 8708.39.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Brakes . . . and parts thereof: Other: For other vehicles: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division