CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 889488

Mr. David G. Tweed
Scanlab USA
180 South Street
Chestnut Hill, MA 02167

RE: The tariff classification of Scan Heads from Germany.

Dear Mr. Tweed:

In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The SK1000 laser scanning head modules contain two thermally regulated Scanlab S 10 galvos, two inertia matched mirrors coated for the YAG 1 micron wavelength, internal mirror stops, a flat-field focussing lens, two independent analog servo amplifiers, and an optional serial digital interface. The laser scanning head modules are produced in three sizes. They are identical except for the diameter of the laser beam that can be passed through the head.

Signals from a controller direct the scan head to position its XY mirrors to a precise location. The laser beam is then turned on to mark the object. The scan head is not a laser or a part of a laser. It is a device used to allow electrical control signals to deflect a laser beam. The scan head is most commonly used with the ND-YAG lasers and can be used with CO2 and HE-NE lasers.

The applicable subheading for the scan head will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport