CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 888300

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, Illinois 60031

RE: The tariff classification of glass beaded trinket boxes from China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling, dated June 25, 1993.

The samples which you have submitted are two trinket boxes (Items #9100 and #9103) which are oval shaped and measure approximately 4 inches long, 3 inches wide and 1 3/4 inches in height. The base material of the boxes is cardboard which is padded and covered with rayon satin material. The boxes have hinged lids; a mirror is attached to the inside portion of each lid. The exterior sides and lid of each box are completely covered with glass beads and glass rods. (Item #9103 also has four imitation plastic gemstones on the lid.)

The glass beads and rods give these items their essential character.

The provision applicable to the glass beaded trinket boxes will be subheading 7018.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Glass beads... and articles thereof...: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport