CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:112-884506

Mr. Ronald Clements
1217 Pawtucket Blvd #57
Lowell, MA 01854

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel sliding doors from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Clements:

In your letter dated April 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sliding door, comprised of a stainless steel frame with tinted and tempered glass windows is used to provide a doorway between the interior and exterior of a yacht.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel sliding door will be 7308.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for doors, of iron or steel: Doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors: Of stainless steel... . The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport