CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 884148

Mr. W.J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service
11941 S. Prairie Avenue
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of trays for line replaceable units from England

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated March 17, 1993, on behalf of Barry Controls, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a tray for an airplane line replaceable unit. The LRU is commonly referred to as "the black box." The tray holds the box and mounts into a rack system on the airplane. It is made of aluminum, roughly L-shaped, and about 14 inches long, 5 inches wide and 5 inches deep.

The applicable subheading for the tray will be 8302.49.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc, other, for aircraft, vessels and other vehicles. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.49.6050, HTS, which are products of England, and are certified for use in civil aircraft in accordance with General Note 3(c)(iv), HTS, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director