CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 883898

Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Corporation of America
Sony Drive
Park Ridge, NJ 07656

RE: The tariff classification of a braided nylon cord, from Japan.

Dear Mr. Della Ventura:

In your letter dated March 11, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a textile dial cord which is intended to be used to move the dial pointer for channel selection on small Watchman televisions. The white cord is made of nylon with a fluoride/teflon coating that is not visible to the naked eye, and it is of braided construction. The cordage is tightly plaited and is not decorative braid. According to the sample's label, the cord measures 0.3 millimeter in diameter, and it is identified as item no. 9-911-825-32. The length of the cord is not indicated. The material will be imported in continuous lengths put up on flat cardboard spools.

The applicable subheading for the dial cord will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, of other synthetic fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The braid falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport