CLA-2-17:S:N:N1:232-870413

Mr. Todd Masters
Albert Uster Imports Inc.
9211 Gaither Road
Gaithersburg, MD 20877

RE: The tariff classification of "Champion" snack bars from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Masters:

In your letter dated January 3, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and information were submitted with your intial request dated December 9, 1991. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 28.8 percent sugar, 21.2 percent "Champion" muesli dried fruit, 9.2 percent rice crispies, 7 percent vegetable oil, 6.7 percent milk powder, 5 percent cocoa butter, and small quantities of various other ingredients. The product will be imported and sold in bars weighing 1.4 ounces each.

The applicable subheading for the "Champion" snack bars will be 1704.90.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugar confectionery...not containing cocoa...other: confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption...other: put up for retail sale. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport