CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104-869148

Ms. Laura Weast
C. Martin Taylor & Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 3067
2831 Talleyrand Avenue, Suite 208
Jacksonville, Florida 32206-3496

RE: The tariff classification of an instrument tuner from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Weast:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 22, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Micanopy Microsystems, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The "Chromatic Auto Tuner" is used by musicians to tune both acoustic and electronic instruments. The battery- operated, hand-held tuner can be recalibrated to any pitch with a touch of a button. It senses all twelve notes of the musical scale and has a full seven octave range. The unit is capable of separating musical tones from voices and extraneous noise.

HTS PROVISION : Other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9031.80.0080

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9% ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport