NY 864776
JUL 03 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 864776

Mr. Rungaroon Lani Arsenault
For My Family Imports
5428 Enid Place
Alexandria, Virginia 22312

RE: The tariff classification of a "Fill It Yourself Potpourri Bag" from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Arsenault:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 28, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : For My Family Imports, Alexandria, Virginia and Caltiva Gift & Home Decor, Bryan, Texas.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a drawstring bag composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric and measures approximately 5" X 3 1/4." The article is decorated with lace fabric and a ribbon rosebud. The article will be filled with potpourri after importation into the United States in order to freshen clothes in the home.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport