NY 859202
JAN 18 1991

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 859202

Mr. Greg J. Grasher
Border Brokerage Co.
P.O. Box B
Blaine, Wash. 98230

RE: The tariff classification of an auxiliary heating system, combustion air blower and pump from Canada

Dear Mr. Grasher:

In your letter dated December 15, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "Thermo Star" vehicle heater system is an auxiliary heating system used to heat and regulate heated coolant flow to a truck's cab, engine and fuel tank. The system does not rely upon the vehicle's engine for its source of heat.

The complete system consists of the boxed unit with heater control module, cab mounted thermostat and function control panel, fuel metering pump with fuel filter, pickup pipe and fuel lines, solenoid control valve with check valve, exhaust pipe, wiring harness and installation kit and mounting hardware.

The applicable subheading for the complete "Thermo Star" vehicle heater system with the above named components will be 7322.90.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for air heaters and hot air distributors. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blower will be 8414.59.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fans, other, other. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 7322.90.0015, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.9 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8414.59.8040, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the pump. Your request for a classification ruling should include the type of pump (reciprocating, rotary or centrifugal).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport