CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358-850750

TARIFF NOS.: 6111.20.6030; 6111.20.6020

Ms. Lena Rainbow
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of infants' wearing apparel from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Rainbow:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 22, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 2000 and 226- 1652A, are infants' knit garments. Style 2000 consists of an infant's, 55 percent cotton, 45 percent polyester, shirt, pants and booties with applied soles. The shirt has a full front snap opening, long sleeves, appliques, embroidery, ribbons, rick-rack, and capping at the neck, front opening and sleeve cuffs. The pants have a fully elasticized waistband and ribbing at the ankle cuffs. Style 226-1652A is an infant's, 100 percent cotton, knit set. The set consists of a shirt and a creeper. The shirt has a full front button opening, long sleeves, capping at the neck, ribbing at the sleeve cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The creeper has short sleeves, a snap crotch, and capping at the neck, sleeve cuffs and leg openings. Styles 2000 and 226-1652A will be imported in infants' sizes 3 to 9 months.

HTS PROVISION : HTS Item Subheading Duty Rate Category Style 2000, the shirt, pants and booties 6111.20.6030 8.6% 239

Style 226- 1652A, the shirt and creeper 6111.20.6020 8.6% 239

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport