CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 850211

9021.21.8000;9021.21.4000; 9018.49.8040; 3006.40.0000;
7616.90.0080

Mr. Matthew G. Shaw
Deloitte & Touche
One World Trade Center
New York, NY 10048-0601

RE: The tariff classification of dental instruments and implants from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Shaw:

In your letter dated March 8, 1990, on behalf of The Straumann Company you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three representative samples (a screw implant, a short tap and an inserting device) and a product catalog showing various dental instruments and dental implants. The Harmonized Tariff Schedule classifications are as follows:

HTS Article Provision Subheading Rate

Roundburr dental burs 9018.49.4000 6.2%

Drills and other instruments 9018.49.8080 4.7% cleaning and appliances used instruments in dental science

Hand dental " " 9018.49.8040 4.7% instruments

Hollow cylinder artificial teeth 9021.21.8000 9% implants,hollow and parts and screw implants accessories screw implants thereof: other and abutments, all of titanium

Protective cap artificial teeth 9021.21.4000 5% for one-part and parts and implant and accessories thereof closure screw, of plastics all of plastic

devices used in other instruments 9018.49.8040 4.7% prosthetic pro- and appliances cedure used in dental science

gold solder Dental cement 3006.40.0000 3.1% (dental filling) and other dental fillings

cassettes for other articles 7616.90.0080 5.7% implants and of aluminum instruments, and trays for cassettes, all of aluminum

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport