CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-849985

Ms. Dona M. Schuette
Norcar Inc.
1336 Russet Court
Green Bay, WI 54213

RE: The tariff classification of Minkomatic vehicles from Finland

Dear Ms. Schuette:

In your letter dated February 23, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. This request is a follow-up to your letter dated January 10, 1990. You have submitted additional information.

The Minkomatic is a motor vehicle used to transport premixed feed from the feed kitchen to the animals in their pens. The vehicle serves no other function than to carry food; the machine does not mix, prepare or aerate food.

You have presented literature describing three models of the Minkomatic. The Minkomatic 810 DLA 4-WD is an articulated vehicle with six wheels that is designed for use on large scale fur farms. This model is powered by a 4 cylinder, 4-stroke, water cooled diesel engine and a variable hydrostatic transmission. Other features include hydrostatic chassis steering, an adjustable driver's seat, adjustable foot pedals, feed pump, and easy to read gauges. The model 810 has a stainless steel feed tank that is located behind the driver and is situated on the rear portion of the articulated chassis. The tank holds 2,450 pounds of feed (or 3,150 pounds of feed). This vehicle (larger tank model) measures 11 feet 4 inches long, 5 feet wide, 35 inches wide, and weighs 2,150 pounds.

The Minkomatic 450 DLA is a vehicle with four wheels designed for use on fur farms. This model is powered by a Kubota l6 HP, 3-cylinder diesel engine and a stepless fully hydrostatic transmission. The engine is mounted in a heavy rubber cushion and is completely vibration free. Other features include an adjustable driver's seat, adjustable foot pedals, a start safety clutch, feed pump, and easy to read gauges. The model 450 has a food tank located in front of the driver. The tank holds 850 pounds of feed (or 1,050 pounds of feed). This vehicle (larger tank model) measures 7 feet 8 inches wide, 34 inches wide, and weighs 1,075 pounds.

The Minkomatic 409 DLA is a vehicle with four wheels designed for use on large mink and fox farms. This model is powered by a 14 HP diesel engine and an automatic transmission. The model 409 has a food tank located in front of the driver. The tank holds 360 liters. The vehicle measures approximately 76 inches long, 29.25 inches wide and weighs 946 pounds. The applicable subheading for the Minkomatic vehicles will be 8704.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for motor vehicles for the transport of goods, with GVW not exceeding 5 metric tons. The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem (in subheading 9903.87.00, HTS).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport