CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:118 844719

TARIFF NOS.: 7318.16.00; 8803.30.00

Mr. Brian Stanley
Simmonds Fastener Technologies
P.O. Box 190
181-A West Orange Thorpe Ave.
Placentia, California 92670

RE: The tariff classification of six fastening devices from France.

Dear Mr. Stanley:

In your letter dated August 21, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number one is called a floating plate nut. It consists of a steel threaded nut element combined with a steel base. The base has two rivet holes which enable it to be fixed in place to loosely hold the nut element in place. You advise us that this is made to U.S. Government military specification 21075, nut, self locking, plate. two lug, floating. It is intended for use with a screw for attachment to aircraft frames, wings, or skins of the body.

Item number two is called an A.R.E. Nut. It consists of a steel threaded nut element combined with a steel base. The base has a ribbed annular neck which will be crimped in sheet metal to hold the threaded nut element in place.

The threaded element is fitted with a nylon insert locking ring. This fastener is intended for use with a screw to hold the electrical housing in an aircraft with non-structural applications.

Item number three is called a dome nut. It consists of a steel threaded nut element and steel shell with an aluminum alloy washer and a fuel resistant washer. The shell has two rivet holes which enable it to be fixed in place to hold the threaded element in place. It is intended for use with a screw for attachment in fuel tanks on the access plates for inspection of the wet wings, and on the fuselage taking high pressure loads when the aircraft is pressurized.

Item number four is called a nonfloating multi-component nut. It consists of a steel threaded nut element brazed to a steel base. The base has two rivet holes which enable it to be fixed in place to hold the nut element tightly in place. The threaded element is fitted with a nylon insert locking ring. This fastener is intended for use with a screw, on aircraft frames, and for attachment of skins to body and sections of the wings and fuselage.

Item number five is called a "gang channel straight replaceable nut element." It consists of several steel threaded nut elements assembled to the inside of a "u" shaped steel channel. (The descrip- tive literature you provided refers to the channel as a "gang channel.") The gang channel is six feet long. A steel spring clip holds each nut element in place over a hole in the channel. It is used in areas of an aircraft structure where many screws must be used to transfer load. The channel holds the nuts in place at pre-measured distances so that the screws can be inserted and mate with the nuts.

Item number six is the same as item five except the channel is aluminum.

The applicable subheading for the items number one, two, three, and four will be 7318.16.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for steel nuts. The rate of duty will be 0.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for items number five and six will be 8803.30.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of airplanes or helicopters. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport