CLA-2-90:RR:NC:4:102 818204

Ms. Pamela Morris
PBB Group
P.O. Box 40
33 Walnut Street
Fort Erie, Ontario L2A 5M7
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Therm-O-Disc Temperature Switches from Canada

Dear Ms. Morris:

In your letter dated January 9, 1996, on behalf of your client, Thermodisc Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items involved in this request are the Therm-O-Disc line of bimetal disc temperature switches for use in automotive temperature control applications. The units consist of a high speed, temperature sensitive bimetal disc combined to a single pole, single throw switch action. The units are factory pre-set to turn on/off such devices as cooling fans, fuel evaporation heaters, and air conditioners to maintain specified temperatures

The applicable subheading for the Therm-O-Disc Temperature Switches will be 9032.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus; thermostats, other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division