CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 817778

Mr. Robert Glover
Coppersmith, Inc.
2501 Santa Fe Avenue
Redondo, CA 90278

RE: The tariff classification of a braided cord from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated December 21, 1995, on behalf of Treasure Garden Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a white nylon cord measuring 101 inches in continuous length and approximately 1/8 inch in diameter, style no. "Cord 8.5". The cord is of tightly plaited, braided tubular construction. The cord's braided sheath and its inner core are made of multifilament yarns. According to your letter, the imported product will not be put up on a spool but will be cut to length during the manufacture of outdoor umbrella frames in the United States. The cords will be used to help open and close the umbrellas. The applicable subheading for the nylon cord will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of other synthetic fibers; other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The cord falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division