CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 813932

Lucy Richardson
Sony Electronics Inc.
1 Sony Drive
Park Ridge, NJ 07656-8003

RE: The tariff classification of video game machine from Japan.

Dear Ms. Richardson:

In your letter dated August 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a video game machine known as the Sony PlayStation (PS-X). It consists of the main unit which has a 32- bit processor and CD-Rom architecture; a joypad controller with four top buttons; an AC power cable and stereo AV cable.

The PlayStation PS-X is not being targeted at the multimedia sector; it is said to be primarily designed, marketed and used to play video games on a television screen. It can also play an audio (music) CD. While other video game machines utilize ROM cartridges, the PlayStation operates solely on CD-ROM.

The applicable subheading for the PlayStation PS-X video game machine will be 9504.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...; parts and accessories thereof: Video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof, games." The rate of duty will be free.

You also inquire as to the tariff classification of five accessories to the PlayStation unit when imported separately. These items include:

1. A memory card that plugs into the front of the PLayStation and allows game data to be saved; 2. Additional joypad controller;

3. A cable which can connect two PlayStations together to play against one another if two TV monitors are present; 4. A mouse with a pad which is recommended for use with certain games; 5. An RFU adapter which attaches to back of a TV set and compensates for the lack of a video input.

With the exception of the RFU adapter, these accessories are said to be designed specifically for use with the PlayStation and cannot be used elsewhere. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the memory card, controller, link combat cable and the mouse will be 9504.10.0030, HTS, which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...; parts and accessories thereof: Video games of a kind used with a television receiver..., Parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be free.

The RFU adapter is classifiable in subheading 8543.80.9890, HTS, which provides for electric machines and apparatus, having individual functions...: other machines and apparatus: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport