CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 809583

TARIFF NOS.: 9002.20.8000, 2903.40.4010, 3926.10.0000

Mr. Bill Damko
Digital Storage, Inc.
7860 N. Central Drive
Lewis Center, Ohio 43035-9406

RE: The tariff classification of anti-glare filters, compressed gas dusters, and diskette cases from France, The Netherlands, Canada, Israel

Dear Mr. Damko:

In your letter dated April 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Polaroid CP-90 filter is an anti-glare filter designed to be used in front of a computer monitor's screen in order to reduce glare from the screen. The filter is composed of glass and has thin-film vapor deposition coatings, circular polarizers, and electromagnetic radiation shielding with static control. There are two sizes of anti-glare filters; one is for 10-12 inch monitors and the other is for 13-15 inch monitors. The Polaroid anti-glare filter is in a frame with a hinge-type mounting which is designed to fit most monitors.

The portable compressed gas dusters allow for air dusting of computer printer components, CRT terminal keys, diskettes, disk cartridge covers and other surfaces. The portable dusters consist of chlorodifluoromethane packaged in seamless cans.

The diskette cases are plastic boxes for the storage of 3.5 inch and 5.25 inch diskettes. The cases are composed of high impact polystyrene with see-through covers.

The applicable subheading for the anti-glare filter for computer monitors will be 9002.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filters and parts and accessories thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the compressed gas dusters will be 2903.40.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of acrylic hydrocarbons containing two or more different halogens; other; fluorinated; chlorodifluoromethane (CFC-22). The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic diskette cases will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic; office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport