CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
Sean O’Keefe Q’Straint 4031 Northeast 12th Terrace Oakland Park, FL 33334 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic logo plate from China. Dear Mr. O’Keefe: In your letter dated February 19, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request consisted of two items, a textile bag and a plastic name plate. The textile bag will be addressed separately under case number N346053. Images were provided in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is an injection molded acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic logo plate, item number QC06130. This component is affixed to the rotating arm of the Quantum Automatic Wheelchair Securement Station and will feature the name of the company that manufactured the securement station, “Quantum.” In your request, you propose that this component is classified under 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This subheading includes “[s]ign plates, name plates, address plates and similar plates, numbers, letters and other symbols, and parts thereof, of base metal, excluding those of heading 9405.” We disagree with this suggested classification. From the provided details about this product, it is made of plastic and not a base metal as defined in section XV note 3. As such, it is more appropriately classified within chapter 39. Further, you requested consideration under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS. This office holds the opinion this article is not “specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons.” We also do not believe it qualifies as a part to the securement station as it is not “an integral, constituent, or component part, without which the article to which it is to be joined, could not function as such article” as articulated in United States v. Willoughby Camera Stores. Similarly, this logo
plate does not contribute to the effectiveness of the principal article (e.g., facilitate the use or handling of the particular article, widen the range of its uses, or improve its operation), so it would not be considered an accessory. As such, classification under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, would not be appropriate for this item. The applicable subheading for this logo plate, item number QC06130, will be 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division