CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
[…] You indicate that the reflection board assembly is an important subassembly as it reflects heat to direct the flow of the heat produced by the Vietnamese heating elements and enhances them by making the radiant heater more efficient. It also prevents the unit from overheating through its insulating ability. Finally, the subassemblies and body are sent for final assembly, testing, and packaging in Vietnam.

Pursuant to Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 USC 1304. Section 134.1(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as: “[t]he country of manufacture, production or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the ‘country of origin’ within the meaning of this part.” A substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing.