CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Mr. Ken Park
Amscam Inc., A Party City Holdings Co.
1 Celebration Square
Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07677

RE: The tariff classification of decorative hair clips from China. 

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated February 15, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Images were provided in lieu of samples.

The product under consideration is described as the “Patriotic LU Hair Extensions - 3PK,” item number 3903391. This item consists of a set of three plastic, alligator-style hair clips. Each clip is enhanced by a printed plastic decoration with clear fiber optic strands flowing from the bottom. Attached to the clips are battery powered bases that illuminate the plastic decorations and fiber optic strands when the power control switch is activated.

The first decoration measures two inches in both height and width, and is a star in red, white, and blue colors along with a clear star-shaped plastic imitation gemstone in the center. The second and third decorations measure 1.5 inches in both height and width. One is a firework design in the colors of red, white, blue, and grey with a red star-shaped plastic imitation gemstone in the center. The other is a heart in red and white colors with a blue heart-shaped plastic imitation gemstone in the center.

This office notes that while the product name references hair extensions, these are not hair extensions of heading 6704. These are decorative hair-slides of heading 9615 and similar to the clips ruled upon in New York ruling N230755, dated September 11, 2012. We note these differ from the cited ruling as these clips are set with imitation gemstones.

The applicable subheading for the “Patriotic LU Hair Extensions - 3PK,” item number 3903391, will be 9615.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[c]ombs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: [c]ombs, hair-slides and the like: [o]f hard rubber or plastics: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty is Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division