CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Mr. Sergio H. Langarica
Sony Electronics Inc.
16535 Via Esprillo
San Diego, CA  92127
RE:	The tariff classification of a display wall system from China
Dear Mr. Langarica:
In your letter dated September 23, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Sony Display System video walls, which are comprised of a display controller, multiple display cabinets, cables, and a set up kit that work together to display images on a large scale.  The eight models subject to this ruling request are, ZRK-BH12DF, ZRK-CH12DF, ZRK-BH15DF, ZRK-CH15DF, ZRK-BH12DU, ZRK-CH12DU, ZRK-BH15DU, and ZRK-CH15DU (model numbers listed are subject to change). The main difference between each Display System model is the total potential viewing area that is determined by the quantity of Display Cabinets, e.g., 16 Cabinets, 25 Cabinets, 64 Cabinets, or 100 Cabinets.

The Display Controllers’ main function is signal processing.  Each Display Cabinet is comprised of 2 LED Modules and a frame containing the electronics that perform video signal format conversion, video signal processing, image correction processing, output address processing, brightness contrast improvement video output (LED drive processing), and timing instruction.  The cables include Ethernet Data and Power cables in the requisite number to interconnect the Display Controller and the Display Cabinets.  The Setup Kit contains a jig and tools necessary for assembling the Display Cabinets. The subject Display Systems do not contain a tuner or a channel selector.
The Display Cabinets are connected to each other using power cables and Category 7 Ethernet cables in a daisy-chain to connect to the Display Controller.  The Display Controller is directly connected to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading
8471.  The subject Display Systems receive data from an external source, and then process and convert that data into physical output commands to display an image.
The applicable subheading for the Sony Display Systems when imported in this configuration will be 8528.52.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Monitors and projectors not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division